2017 Vorgee NT Open & Age Championships

The ASSC team of swimmers who competed at the 2017 Vorgee NT Open & Age Championships 24-26 March was a predominantly made up of junior swimmers new to competing at this level. There were some outstanding individual and relay team results.

Highlights for the junior swimmers was watching experienced senior McKealy Tiller win11medals, 10 of which were gold. Inspired, the 12 and under girls relay team of Toril Munn, Cadence Malarkey, Sophie Reid and Chelsea-Rose Pomfret, won silver in both the 200m freestyle and 200m medley relay events.

Congratulations to the following swimmers (in alphabetical order): Isaac Blinco, Darcey Kyreakou, Jordan Nakhla, Erica Portelli, Angus Reid, Sophie Reid, Caleb Lindsay, Cadence Malarkey, Toril Munn, Chelsea Pomfret, Callum Saville, Amy Stockwell, McKealy Tiller.

It was great to see these juniors coming through and making their mark.

2017 Northern Territory State Short Course Team

Jarrod Cross (Alice Springs Swimming Club) and Bella Tinning (Darwin Swimming Club) will captain the 2017 NT Short Course Team.

Read More

South Australian Country Swimming Championships

Charlie Newton has returned from the South Australian Country Swimming Championship swimming three medals. Held over four days in Renmark, Charlie competed against tough competitors from most Australian states and territories.

Read More

Victorian Age Swimming Championships

Swimmers Seth O’Brien and McKealy Tiller have returned from the Victorian Age Swimming Championships having gained valuable experience which will help prepare them for future interstate competitions.

Read More

South Australia Short Course Swimming Championships

Alice Springs swimmer Seth O’Brien has returned from the South Australian Swimming Championships in Adelaide where he smashed his personal best times and gave the medals a nudge.

Read More

Katherine Birthday Carnival

Road trip!! A caravan of cars are heading north for the 2016 Katherine Birthday Carnival to be held at the Katherine Aquatic Centre 29-30 October.

Read More

The 2016 State Team Age Short Course Championships

Jarrod Cross, McKealy Tiller and Seth O’Brien from Alice Springs Swimming Club will be representing the Northern Territory as States and Territories go head-to-head in a team based competition that will see some of the best age group swimmers from around Australia race in individual and relay events to collect points for their respective teams.

Read More

Tiller tumbles Alice Springs Swimming Club records

McKealy Tiller takes twelve Alice Springs Swimming Club records at the 2016 NT Short Course Championships held at the Alice Springs Aquatic & Leisure Centre 19-21 September.

Read More

2016 Northern Territory Short Course Championships

Alice Springs Swimming Club enjoys enormous success

Read More

2016 School Sport Australia Swimming Championships

ASSC's Steven Taylor will be representing the NT at School Sports Australia swimming championships.

Read More

2016 NT Open & Age Championships

Alice Springs Excels at NT Champs

Read More

Indian Ocean All stars Challenge

Alice Springs swimmers representing team Aussie at Indian Ocean Allstars Challenge

Read More

NT Short Course Championships

3&4 May 2014, NT Short Course Championships

Read More

2014 NT Open & Age Championships

13 Swimmers will head to Darwin for the NT Open & Age Championships.

Read More

PARTNERS

Local Search
Play By The Rules