2017 Northern Territory State Short Course Team

The 2017 State Teams Course Championships will be held at the Australian Institute of Sport, Canberra from Friday 22 to Sunday 24 September 2017. The event is a team based competition, in which state teams go head-to-head in a variety of individual and relay events to score points for their state.

Northern Territory 2017 team members include: Jarrod Cross, Jemma Jones, Seth O'Brien, Ben Ramplin, Bella Tinning, Tamsyn Walo, Nicholas Wecker and Jenti White.

Age groups for males are 14/15 years and 16/17 years, and age groups for females are 13/14 and 15/16. A swimmer’s age will be classified by their age as at Friday 22 September 2017. For Cross, who turned 17 in August, this will be his third and final year swimming at State Teams. Good luck Jarrod - enjoy! You have done yourself, your club and your state proud.

 

 

 

South Australian Country Swimming Championships

Charlie Newton has returned from the South Australian Country Swimming Championship swimming three medals. Held over four days in Renmark, Charlie competed against tough competitors from most Australian states and territories.

Read More

Victorian Age Swimming Championships

Swimmers Seth O’Brien and McKealy Tiller have returned from the Victorian Age Swimming Championships having gained valuable experience which will help prepare them for future interstate competitions.

Read More

South Australia Short Course Swimming Championships

Alice Springs swimmer Seth O’Brien has returned from the South Australian Swimming Championships in Adelaide where he smashed his personal best times and gave the medals a nudge.

Read More

2017 Vorgee NT Open & Age Championships

Congratulations to our team of swimmers who recently competed at the 2017 Vorgee NT Open & Age Championships.

Read More

Katherine Birthday Carnival

Road trip!! A caravan of cars are heading north for the 2016 Katherine Birthday Carnival to be held at the Katherine Aquatic Centre 29-30 October.

Read More

The 2016 State Team Age Short Course Championships

Jarrod Cross, McKealy Tiller and Seth O’Brien from Alice Springs Swimming Club will be representing the Northern Territory as States and Territories go head-to-head in a team based competition that will see some of the best age group swimmers from around Australia race in individual and relay events to collect points for their respective teams.

Read More

Tiller tumbles Alice Springs Swimming Club records

McKealy Tiller takes twelve Alice Springs Swimming Club records at the 2016 NT Short Course Championships held at the Alice Springs Aquatic & Leisure Centre 19-21 September.

Read More

2016 Northern Territory Short Course Championships

Alice Springs Swimming Club enjoys enormous success

Read More

2016 School Sport Australia Swimming Championships

ASSC's Steven Taylor will be representing the NT at School Sports Australia swimming championships.

Read More

2016 NT Open & Age Championships

Alice Springs Excels at NT Champs

Read More

Indian Ocean All stars Challenge

Alice Springs swimmers representing team Aussie at Indian Ocean Allstars Challenge

Read More

NT Short Course Championships

3&4 May 2014, NT Short Course Championships

Read More

PARTNERS

Alice Springs Town Council
The Cabinet Shop
Scope Building
Centre Jewellers Alice Springs